Power Matters II: Agenda

Agenda is subject to change.

Day 1: October 25 – Wednesday (5:00pm – 7:00pm) – Networking Reception

  • Introduction and Welcome by Becky Motal, President, AWE
  • Speaker: The Honorable Ryan Sitton, Commissioner, Texas Railroad Commission

Day 2: October 26 – Thursday (8:00am – 4:00pm) – Main Day of Speakers/Panelists

8:00am – 9:00am:  Networking Breakfast and Day 2 Welcome

9:00am – 10:00am: Panel: Women in Energy – The Path of Least Resistance

  • Elaina Ball, COO & Deputy GM, Austin Energy
  • Theresa Einhorn, Haynes and Boone, LLP, Retired Partner
  • Marisol Salazar, Sr. Vice-President, Manager, Houston Energy Group, Bank of Texas

 10:15am – 11:00am: The State of Play in Oil & Gas – Living in the New Oil Order

  • Trammell Crow, Earth Day Texas

11:00 am – 11:45 am: Energy and the Environment – Back to Eco Basics

  • John Bishop, Morgan Stanley IB Energy

12:00 pm – 1:15 pm: Keynote Lunch Speaker

  •  Janet Clark, Former CFO, Marathon Oil; Board – EOG Resources

1:30 pm – 2:15 pm: Panel: Natural Gas Outlook – Who will Fare Best in the Power Shift?

  • Oliver Tuckerman, VP Strategy, Cheniere Energy
  • Lori Traweek, COO, American Gas Association

2:15 pm – 3:00 pm: Panel: Renewables – Where are we?

  • Moderator: Carrie Hitt, NextEra Energy
  • Tricia Elizondo, Owner, COO, Energy Renewal Partners
  • Chelle Izzi, Director, Energy Storage, NextEra Energy
  • Laura Folse, President, BP Wind & Storage
  • Susan Sloan, VP, American Wind Energy Association
  • Sheri Hickok, General Manager, Global Product Development, Onshore Wind, GE

3:15 pm – 4:00 pm: The Big Oil Perspective – Leaders of the Pack

  • Stacey Weltmer, Exploration Manager, Europe/Caspian, ExxonMobil Intl Ltd.

4:00 pm – 4:45 pm: Women on Boards – Tricks of the Trade – How to Get Your Seat

  • Jennifer Rockwood – Russell Reynolds

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm: Dinner for Sponsors, Speakers, AWE Board

Day 3:  October 27 – Friday (8:00am – 12:00pm)

8:00am – 9:00am:   Networking Breakfast

9:00 am – 10:00 am: Panel: Continuing to Attract Talent into Energy – Calling All Resources!

  • Susan Boggs, Vice-President, The Energy Authority
  • Sue Ortenstone, Senior Vice-President, CenterPoint Energy
  • Christa Fluoresce, Skills USA

10:15 am – 11:15 am: Panel:  Energy & Government – What’s On The Horizon?

  • Congressman Randy Weber, U.S. 14th Congressional District
  • State Representative Sarah Davis, Houston, District 134
  • Commissioner Toby Baker, TCEQ

11:15 am – 11:30 am:  Wrap-Up